Development of Science Teaching Materials by Means of Participatory Technology Assessment Method to Promote Decision Making and Consensus Building about Issues of Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tomonori  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (00367244)
Research Collaborator ISHII Rutaro
IWAMOTO Daiki
KURA Sayaka
MAKIMURA Tatsuki
NAKAMURA Yuki
SAKAMOTO Yudai
TAGUCHI Ken
TAKEUCHI Hitoshi
URA Kazushige
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理科教育 / 環境教育 / STS教育 / 科学技術社会論 / 市民参加型手法 / プログラム開発 / ディスカッション / 科学技術政策 / 科学教育 / 科学技術社会学 / 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 参加型手法 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The science teaching materials were developed to promote decision making and consensus building about issues of science and technology. The themes of the discussion were several topics. They were GM food, surveillance camera, global warming countermeasure, naturalized species countermeasure, ideal urban ecosystem, and so on. In addition, as technique in decision making and consensus building, a variety of procedures were adopted. For example, they were citizens' jury, scenario workshop, role playing, drawing by the collaboration. The teaching materials were produced as booklets, to easily use them. Then the teaching materials were tried for the students of science teacher training course. As a result, it was suggested that the teaching materials had useful effect and possibility, but further problems became definite.