Development of new educational tool for scientific experiments based on chemiluminescence originating from bioluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masakatsu  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (10260986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 信子  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (40291744)
佐野 裕之  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50739357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJUIN Hisako  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (60398948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学発光 / 理科教材 / ジオキセタン / 光るシャボン玉 / 光るあぶり出し / 科学教育 / 光/化学エネルギー相互変換 / 生物発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is quite important for students to more like science that they have a good experience of magical and miraculous phenomena which appeal to the five senses, especially sight. Although classical chemiluminescence of luminol and peroxalate/ fluorescer system has been developed as a good educational tool for scientific experiments, we attempted to develop a new one using dioxetane-based chemiluminescence, since it possesses various distinctive features: dioxetanes are so-called “pre-charged” chemiluminescence substrates from which we can “on demand” observe light emission. Thus, we made a handbook for scientific experiments, in which we showed interconversion between light energy and chemical energy through experiments of dioxetane synthesis from a precursor compound using sunlight. Furthermore, the text shows unprecedented chemiluminescent performances such as drawing of luminous figures and letters and luminous soap bubbles.