Project/Area Number |
25350270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TOCHIKUBO YUJI 椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60465507)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大震災 / 映像記録 / 宮城県石巻 / 防災教材 / 東日本大震災 / 石巻 / 映像 / ドキュメント / メディア教育 / ビデオ教材 / ネット公開 / 記録 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
27 documentary films (26 in Japanese, 1 in English) roughly 6 minutes each in duration were produced which deal with various aspects of how the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami of 3/11/11 affected the city of Ishinomaki in Miyagi Prefecture. An additional 4 films of 17-30 minutes each were produced which focus on the current state of the disaster area as it attempts to recover from the devastation of that day. All of the films have been made available for general viewing on the Internet. They are also being used as educational resources in Japanese elementary schools, high schools, and universities, as well as such places as reference libraries in the disaster area.