Advanced safety education with imitative experience methods in industrial work sights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (60358439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords危険体験 / 産業事故 / 安全教育 / 危険感受性 / 危険敢行性 / 擬似体験 / 危険体感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the imitative experience methods have been adopted in safety education in industrial work sights. These methods are applied with the intention of the improvement in risk sensitivity and risk taking behavior.
However, these educational methods contain some serious problems. A mere imitative experience without the consideration about the procedures of accident prevention would not bring improvement to safety attitudes. And the most serious issue is “Risk compensation”. It might not only cancel the effects of a safety education and training, but also promote the risk taking behavior. Based on these issues, in this study, the present educational conditions are examined, and the effects of education and training are tried to evaluate. Requirements to the imitative experience methods seem to existent, but there are some obstacles to install these methods to the industrial work sights.