Developing a Micro System for Recycling to Be Completed within the Local Area Aimed at Environmental Education and Its Enlightenment Activities
Project/Area Number |
25350274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimura Yuji 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30182827)
Research Collaborator |
MATUHISA TOSHIMITU 矩義所建築(有)
AOYAMA SHIGEO (株)青山製材所
USUI TAKESHI 西濃建設(株)
SUMIDA ATUSHI (株)エスウッド
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 循環型社会 / 地産地消 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of fostering human resources in charge of the sustainable recycle-based society based on the global environmental issues, we developed a small-scale model of a recycle-based society in NIT, Gifu College, and tried to have students acquire engineering design skills through creative types of classes. As a result, at a college where the admission age is fifteen, we developed an educational system for fostering human resources who create a sustainable recycle-based society. The education based on the system is conducted in the first and later years at the Department of Civil Engineering and also at the Advanced Course (the Course of Interdisciplinary Technology Development). Specifically, we incorporated matters concerning the necessity of a sustainable recycle-based society into the subject of ‘Advanced Sustainable Society’ for the first-year students at the Course of Interdisciplinary Technology Development which was established in the academic year 2016.