Development of Experience-Oriented Virtual Reality (XVR) and Application to Education System for Experiments in Various Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20297617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育支援システム / バーチャルリアリティ / 実験教育 / 電子回路 / VR / VR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel virtual reality (VR) technique, named experience-oriented VR (XVR), and application to educational support system for experiments involving electronic circuit construction. To be applicable to various purposes and environments of users, this XVR system is composed of three dimensional (3D) vision, motion sensing, virtual measurement, and solid shaping using a 3D printer. The educational support system using XVR enables users, lacking environment for an experiment (e.g., equipments and laboratory), to construct, measure and operate various virtual educational and engineering works such as electronic circuits and robots.