The modeling learning support system incorporated with automatic generation function of object diagrams and consistency check function with scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Sanshiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70170553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Tsuyoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40213730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオブジェクト指向モデリング / クラス図 / オブジェクト図 / 一貫性 / 明瞭性 / 学習支援 / UML
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have developed a system which can generate sample object diagrams from a class diagram in order to support learners of object-oriented modeling with UML. The system supports two usecases for learners: (1) supporting verification of an object model created by learners, and (2) supporting identifying inconsistencies between a class model and a specification.
They have developed a system that diagnoses issues of multiplicity between a class diagram and object diagrams. The system checks a given diagram to ensure that not only it is mutually consistent in multiplicity, but also that the multiplicity is unambiguous. The system was designed to prevent students from revising the model into an ambiguous model in the process of solving inconsistencies.