Development of support tools for teachers to promote museum utilization in school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Nobuo  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90345934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 淳一  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, リサーチフェロー (00432360)
芦谷 美奈子  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (50359270)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Kaori
NAKAMURA Chie
HIGASHITARUMIZU Takuya
SAKIYAMA Takuto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理科教育 / 学校・博物館連携 / 貸し出し標本 / 骨格標本 / 教材パッケージ / 貸し出しシステム / 教材貸し出しシステム / 研修システム / 学校・博物館連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote collaboration between schools and museums, we developed a loan kit with museum specimen to support school teachers. We devised methods to facilitate teachers to utilize the loan kit, and examined how this loan kit was actually used in classrooms. We also analyzed how interest in museums on the part of both teachers and students changed after using the loan kit in classroom. The achievements and knowledge obtained include; 1) completion of a loan kit containing a chicken skeleton specimen, together with worksheets and a teacher’s guide, including practical lesson examples, 2) preparation of two alternative methods and contents; one method was teacher-centered and the other was students-centered; the contents were designed to be adaptable depending on the numbers of students and classes, 3) development of a loaning system, including teacher training, 4) an increase in interest in museums observed in both students and teachers after using the loan kit in classroom.