Rubric development for course portfolio in higher education
Project/Area Number |
25350284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Hiroyuki 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (30283906)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コースポートフォリオ / ルーブリック / 授業改善 / カリキュラム改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop rubrics for peer evaluation of course portfolios among university teachers. Action research using its prototype was conducted for two groups of university teachers who participated in the course portfolio program. The results prove that it is more useful for a teacher community to use a revised template itself which meets their purpose of the activity rather than standardized rubrics when the teachers evaluate their course portfolios each other in their community or institution. Also, an online support tool which enables university teachers to publish and share their own templates was developed.