Fundamental Researches about the Developing a New School Subject "Media Education" in Elementary School
Project/Area Number |
25350285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Kazuyuki 京都教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (30324718)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メディア / リテラシー / 小学校 / 新教科 / カリキュラム開発 / メディア・リテラシー / 批判的思考 / メディア・コミュニケーション科 / 情報 / カリキュラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process necessary for developing a curriculum of a new subject "Media Communication", and to show a curriculum to bring up a critical intellectual power about the media as a new subject and a learning method and the effect. First, to initiate the introduction of the new subject for research and development, the school was allowed to change of the curriculum. For 3 years we maintained the study system and implemented the curriculum design for "Media Communication". Next, we performed class practices and an evaluation for curriculum improvement. We repeated these (Plan-Do-Check-Act) PDCA Cycles two times in the second and third year. Finally, we developed 18 units of study plan and course of study tentative plan of the new subject by 3 units in each grade.