Study on learning support to think back to fundamental principles of problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akira  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00117152)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Manami
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習支援システム / 力学学習支援 / 物理学習支援 / 力学学習 / 探求的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a learning environment to support learners to interpret and model kinematic systems using basic concepts and physical laws so that students can acquire an attitude to understand the essence of the problem analytically. First, we proposed a method of modeling and expressing the process of interpreting and understanding kinematic systems using physics knowledge. Next, in order to encourage thinking logically in accordance with the physical law, we devised and realized a learning environment that externalizes the internal activity normally done in the head.
In order to verify the effectiveness of the learning environment we created, we conducted an evaluation experiment in the form of group learning and analyzed the operation record of the learning environment and the speech of the discussion within the group.