A Support Method of Organizing an English Essay by Referring to Essay Development Schemata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNICHIKA Hidenobu  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70284594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習支援システム / 英語学習 / ライティング / 英作文 / エッセイ / 論理展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of our research is to provide support of organizing essays for users who have insufficient knowledge of English essay writing. We have defined Essay Development Schemata as knowledge of essay development at the beginning. After that, we have implemented an essay writing support system. The system is equipped with the following support functions: helping to gather ideas, proposing essay outlines, helping to organize essay outlines, and retrieving examples of essays.