Development of A Supporting System For Online Peer Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuba Ryuichi  熊本大学, eラーニング推進機構, 准教授 (40336227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Shin-Ichiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80381143)
SUZUKI Yusei  大分大学, 高等教育センター, 准教授 (00333253)
MIYZAKAKI Makoto  畿央大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60613065)
Research Collaborator TREUER Paul  ミネソタ大学, ダルース校, 名誉教授
SMITH Janice A.  スリーカヌース, コンサルティング
TOROK Judit  バークレイ カレッジ, ティーティング&ラーニングコモンズ長
ZALZIVER Marc  バージニア工科大学, 教授
SUMMERS Teggin  バージニア工科大学, 准教授
DAY Michael  北イリノイ大学, 教授
GILLET Denis  スイス連邦工科大学, ローザンヌ校, 准教授
DUHAUT Dominique  南ブルターニュ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordseポートフォリオ / 協同学習 / 相互レビュー / 協調学習 / ピアレビュー / 学習者特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our study is to carry out collaborative works efficiently via online in a large-scale class with more than one hundred students. For the purpose, we have conducted to develop a supporting tool working together with a learning management system. The tool can provide relieving our care and expense for both receiving and delivering peer reviewed reports among students. Also we have surveyed relevance between peer activities and students’ characteristics. We particularly focus on effective and efficient grouping of learners for the collaborative works. With the perception obtained from earlier studies regarding the grouping method, we propose, if we employ such online activity in the large-scale class, it may be better to group students arbitrary under a certain condition where a student pair with peers who submit his/hers assessment report around the same time as the student hand in their own.