ICT academic support in class of elementary physics under situation of inhomogeneous academic abilities in university of nowadays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
ANADA Yuichi  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00151085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大学初年次物理学 / 基礎知識 / 定着 / 確認テスト / 振り返り / Moodle / プレテスト・ポストテスト / テキストマイニング分析 / moodle / 計量テキスト分析 / プレテスト / ポストテスト / 基礎数学テスト / iPad / テキストマイニング / テスト特性 / マークカード / リアルタイム採点 / 採点結果のデジタルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The review test developed in our laboratory has done in the class of elementary physics for several years. It has been verified based on test data that the review test is effective for retention of basic knowledge. Although the review test had been done as paper test so far, in this study, it was implemented on the Moodle system in server computer. However, the function of students’ reflection on their test results was also implemented in it. The learning effect of the Moodle-based new review test system was investigated by using a pretest and posttest. It was verified that the Moodle based review test was more effective for the retention of the basic knowledge than the previous paper-based review test. Moreover, difference of cognition to academic attitude between each the learning units became clear by making analysis of the massive amount of text data of the students’ reflection by using the method of a text mining.