Development of eyesight aid of low vision support using a head-mounted display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Murai Yasuyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30373054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords弱視 / 視認支援 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 情報保障 / フィッティング / 視覚支援 / 視覚障害補償 / ヒューマン・インタフェース / ピクトグラム認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed at developing an eyesight-aid for low vision people. Our target is to develop an HMD (head-mounted display) equipped with the following three helping facilities for the user: 1. Visual recognition, 2. Proper viewing and 3. Easy seeing. Among HMDs we have concluded that one which uses Laser Retina Imaging technology is a best-fit, as it enables 1. creation of a clear picture, 2. in any retina area, and 3. it is focus-free, i.e. irrelevant of refractive disorder. As a result, low vision user can see the picture by his (her) own remaining sight. In order to use this eyesight-aid, user is essential to obey a fitting procedure to settle most suitable area of retina for picturing and colors of laser light. We are developing this fitting method.