The Development of Learner's Viewing Response Systems and Use in Collaborative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI JUNJI  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60270427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kondo Tomotugu  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70280550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分散協調教育システム / 視聴反応可視化 / モバイル端末 / ブレンド学習 / 視聴反応 / 可視化システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and evaluated a system for inputting and feedbacking students’ viewing responses. Features of the system include: (1) the ability to set single and multiple choice questions, and set open-ended answers’ questions; (2) the ability during the course of the survey period to enter responses freely any number of times, and to check and revise these prior to final sending; (3) the ability to record the sending duration of the selected answer data and aggregate these along a time axis; (5) the ability to set and graph the width of the aggregate time, enabling students’viewing responses to be grasped visually along a time axis; We developed the interface for visualization of learner's viewing responses with online video can be used both as tools for teaching and as effective tools for learning review.
The experimental attempts to collect and share the responses in both of flipped class and face-to-face classroom by using the system were highly evaluated by university student.