English Language Program Development in Building Cognitive Skills for Japanese College Students of Lower English Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Chiharu  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (30317101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 穂高  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00567399)
間中 和歌江  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50386794)
三宮 真智子  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90170828)
若山 昇  帝京大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90439589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語力下位層 / 思考力 / 英語力 / CLIL(内容言語統合)型学習 / 発問 / ブルームの改訂版の教育目標 / リメディアル教育 / 思考プロセス / ブルーム改訂版教育目標 / ブルームの改訂版 / CLIL型学習 / 教育目標 / 評価 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an English learning program to integrate and develop English proficiency ability and cognitive skills for college students of lower English level. We conducted a field survey on what kind of cognitive skills were being developed in junior and senior high schools in Europe in the CLIL which integrates teaching Contents, Language, Cognition, and Community. At the beginning of the study, we were aiming to create texts in simple English on topics of the students’ interests, but as the research progressed, we recognized that it is important for the teachers to ask questions to encourage students’ cognition regardless of text. Therefore, we suggest that teachers should understand and use a revised framework of Bloom’s taxonomy of educational objectives, especially the taxonomy table and subcategories of educational objectives, in order to improve students’ cognitive skills.