Study on fostering the ability to think actively using concept maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
UI Miyoko  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80400654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅島 路子  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (80266238)
平嶋 宗  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10238355)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yusuke
MAEDA Keisuke
ICHIMURA Miho
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概念マップ / Kit-Builod / Scratch-Build / 主体的学修 / 知識の統合 / Kit-Build / KitBuild / ScratchBuild / 教育工学 / 教育系心理学 / 認知科学 / FD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses a scratch-build concept map and a kit-build concept map to understand the states of integrating new knowledge of humanities in university classes into pre-existing knowledge, which is assumed to be the foundation of the ability to think actively. The results suggested that knowledge integration states can be quantitatively understood and that particular knowledge integration states are related to the extent of understanding of the class contents.