Study of Design Method for Social Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Koike Seita  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (70307370)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボット / デザイン / コミュニティ / オープンソース / オープン / ソーシャル / 社会 / Raspberry Pi / Arduino / プロトタイピング / 情報 / プロプロイエタリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We developed an original open source robot “Mugbot” for our research. (2)We changed Mugbot to control from Scratch ,and the community of education regard as a teaching material. (3) We open the information of Mugbot, and new community for a robot “fabbot” with the same system as Mugbot was established. We tried to make Mugbot work in the region. Unless users of the region recognize the value of Mugbot and adopt it in their environment, they could not use Mugbot.