Development of a handwritten note-taking system for the support of hard-of-hearing students participating in lectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Takuro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (50351200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE TAKASHI  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30410765)
DOI KOUKI  国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 高等教育 / 情報保障 / 合理的配慮 / ノートテイク / 支援技術 / 教育工学 / 高等教育機関 / 発達障害 / 支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese higher education, hard-of-hearing students are provided with note-taking support. Usually, two note-takers are assigned to sit together with a hard-of-hearing student. The eyes of the assisted student are often focused on their notes and tend to miss the subtle facial expressions of the teacher as well as any visual aids that may be projected on the classroom screen. These classroom conditions may decrease the sense of involvement or participation in the class. To address these issues, we developed a handwritten note-taking system by utilizing digital pen.
In our ongoing efforts to develop a note-taking system to help hard-of-hearing students participate in lectures, we have proposed such a system and tested its applicability within actual class situations. We found that our system is indeed effective within such classroom environments and that both assisted students and note-taking assistants are eagerly looking forward to the time when the system is put into common use.