Study of the improvement effect of the learning ability of the mathematics and the science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Shin-ichi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50440483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Makoto  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (00189250)
NAKA Tsutomu  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (40148151)
TAKA Koji  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (90175422)
YAMAOKA Hidetaka  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (10443045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Akira  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (70064475)
KOYAMA Yoichi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (10153701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクリティカルシンキング / 批判的思考 / 学修力 / ルーブリック / 学修力向上 / ルーブリック自己評定 / 数理系科目 / クリティカルシンキング態度尺度 / ジェネリックスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned for improvement of the learning ability by utilizing Critical Thinking to the subjects of mathematics and science. The thing on which infusion of CT, report problems is imposed and the insertions of the problem of suggesting CT utilization to the part of the examination question were practiced for CT utilization activation. This effect was investigated at the time of the class starting and an end using a rubric. Activation of the CT utilization was confirmed at the time of a class end. To investigate the influence to the degree of the learning ability improvement of this result, we classified the students who are an investigation object by test outcomes into an improvement group and non-improvement group. Multiple logistic regression analysis was performed based on a classification result. It was confirmed that the practice of CT utilization activation is effective in improvement of the learning ability.