Project/Area Number |
25350305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Miho 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40631411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTANI Takashi 名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50128162)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 音声表現スキル / コミュニケーション能力育成 / 学習プログラム開発 / 評価 / キャリア教育 / 学習プログラムの開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We designed a vocal recognition and expression learning program to improve university students’ communication skills based on relevant insights. The program is intended to achieve six goals: acquire knowledge about vocal recognition and expression, utilize the acquired knowledge (for better speaking behavior), raise awareness of speech that is considerate to others, overcome a fear of speaking in public, improve self-directedness, and improve cooperativeness. The program adopts the ICE (ideas, connections, and extensions) model and cooperative learning approach. Of the students who participated in this program, 15 were interviewed three times for each qualitative analysis.