Establishing a model for creating teaching materials based on a genre-based ESP teaching approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TERUI Masako  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70610525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Judy  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351787)
MIYANAGA Shoji  近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (50467536)
Research Collaborator MISAKI Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsESP / 専門分野別英語 / コーパス / ジャンル概念 / 教材開発 / ELF / 国際共通語 / 国際的情報交換 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquiring English language skills to cope with the globalization of communication is a challenging endeavor. As one possible solution, we conducted research on how the application of a genre-based approach, an underlying concept of English for Specific Purposes (ESP), might help English language learners refine their language skills. For the research, we analyzed Japanese-to-English translation data from translation trainees studying at an English-language school in Japan and interviews with U.S. graduate school students majoring in interpretation and translation. Our findings indicate the benefits of such a method, especially for professional training to refine the usage of a second language.