A study on the analysis of behaviors by speakers and listeners in lectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Eiji WATANABE  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (20220866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI TAKASHI  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (40299300)
KOHAMA TAKESHI  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords講義 / 非言語動作 / 画像処理 / 非線形時系列モデル / 話し手 / 聞き手 / 動作 / 相互関係 / 理解度 / 関係 / 講師 / 受講者 / 分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lectures by using blackboards, lecturers give lectures in combination of explanation by speech and writing on blackbirds. On the other hand, students take notes and/or listen to lectures corresponding to behaviors by lecturers. In this research, we have analyzed the relations between behaviors by students corresponding to them by lecturers. Concretely, we have constructed the image processing methods for the extraction of behaviors by lecturer and students and the modeling methods for the relations between behaviors by them. Moreover, we have clarified the relations between behaviors by lecturer and students and the relations between the understandings and behaviors by students.