Development and Evaluation of Argumentation Instruction incorporated Idea Generation Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI AKIKO  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (50294012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根拠産出トレーニング / 裏づけ発想トレーニング / 思考支援 / 意見文 / アーギュメント / 高校生 / 大学生 / 国語科授業 / 発想支援 / プランニング / 意見文生成 / 中学生 / アーギュメンテーション・スキル / 創造的思考 / 教材開発 / 思考を育てるカリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies consist of two parts. Its results are as follows:
Study1: The idea generation trainings were carried out for students. The results showed that going through the training improved students’ idea generation.
Study2: The course on persuasive writing including the idea generation training was developed for high school students. The experiment was designed to identify the effects of the idea generation training. The performance was evaluated through Pre- and post-test for both students that had undertaken the training and students that had not. The results showed that going through the training improved students’ persuasive writing.