Development of Language Function Training System for Speech-Language-Hearing Therapists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONAMINE TAKAHIRO  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (00259805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Mio  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (70515139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語機能訓練支援システム / 失語症 / 言語聴覚士 / Androidアプリ / リハビリ教材の電子化 / タブレット型端末 / 可視化 / 共有化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language function training is indispensable for aphasia patients to recover language function. The specialist of language functional training is a Speech-Language-Hearing-Therapist (ST). To support STs in carrying out speech functional training for people with aphasia in a smooth and efficient manner, we developed language function training system for a tablet-type device.
Language function training system is composed of a electronic chart application and seven rehabilitation applications. We asked about the usability of this system to 3 facilities which is using this system more than 1 year. As a result, we found out that deficiency of training materials and improvement of the operability are needed. On the other hand, there are reports that aphasia patients are doing the language function training using this system pleasantly. And there was a demand to want to use this system to dementia patients and so on. We got several progressive results of the study.