The collection and practice of questions crossover mathematics and special fields considered the attainment levels of engineering education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yuko  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10290719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 健太郎  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構(教育研究調査室), 本部, 教授(移行) (00335100)
村岡 良紀  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (60229953)
安富 義泰  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (90506742)
小林 茂樹  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (40321434)
森本 真理  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60369923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / グループワーク / eラーニング / 専門と数学 / 教材共有 / 反転授業 / 動機付け / LMS / 数学と専門科目 / ICT / モデルコアカリキュラム / 数学と専門 / スクリーンキャストアプリケーション / 学習動機付 / 専門科目との融合 / 到達度 / セルフチェック / E-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The Model Core Curriculum" was first established as an educational standard by the Japan's National Institute of Technology, which includes the attainment targets of the five-year specialized engineering courses. Demonstrating to students with the Model Core Curriculum the relationship between mathematics and specialized courses clarified the need and purpose to study mathematics. We conducted classes to allow students to study autonomously with the introduction of various learning methods of active learning, LMS, flipped classroom, and e-learning. We have also highlighted the importance of sharing materials between teachers to conduct classes efficiently using active learning, and endeavored to promote active learning in the classrooms.