| Project/Area Number |
25350318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2015) Toyo University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Kaoru 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (70597195)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Yuhei 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (50252565)
FUJIMOTO Toru 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任講師 (60589323)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | キャリア学習 / ソーシャルメディア / ソーシャルラーニング / 進路選択自己効力 / 高校生 / ライフストーリー / 進路選択 / 半構造化インタビュー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the benefits of using social media in providing career learning support over time. The subjects were high school students who participated in the Socla social learning program. The life stories of graduates who went on to enter universities were researched by conducting interviews with them. In a survey of students who were non-native speakers (A) and who participated in blended learning, we found that the Socla activities were a major turning point in their self-development during adolescence. In addition, by surveying students who participated in fully online learning (H), it was found that participation in the Socla social learning program afforded more value due to the human interactions involved, which in turn served as useful social capital for (H) students, and furthermore influenced their career decisions.