Building dental hygienist career paths utilizing computer simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Toshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 歯科衛生保健部長 (90420265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSITA Atsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 教授 (10242207)
Kondo KEIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20282759)
Miura YOSHIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 副歯科衛生保健部長 (20396972)
SHINADA Kayoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60251542)
SUNAGA Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 助教 (90581611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科衛生士 / キャリアパス / e-leaning / キャリア / アンケート調査 / アンケート / コンピュータシミュレーション / キャリア支援 / 教育 / コンピューターシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to grasp the career trends of dental hygienists we conducted a questionnaire survey and obtained 303 responses (response rate 46.3%). According to the survey results, with respect to their careers, more dental hygienists aim to improve their clinical skills rather than to acquire academic backgrounds. Regarding learning opportunities for their career enhancement, 69% of respondents answered positively for such chances and 23% answered negatively. The reasons given for not being able to further their learning were that educational opportunities were only available in urban areas and the high cost of courses available. The rate of e-learning awareness was as low as 25%, though 40% of the total respondents answered they would like to try using it. Regarding career enhancement support for dental hygienists, utilization of e-learning systems is considered to be a useful method.