A Study for the effects of "Media and Information Literacy Curriculum for Teachers" on Teacher's ICT teaching skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masato  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (40302905)
Research Collaborator Dezuanni Michael  Queensland University of Technology, Faculty of Education, Professor
Burnett Bruce  Queensland University of Technology, Faculty of Education, Professor
Morimoto Yousuke  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授
TAJIMA Tomoyuki  FCTメディア, リテラシー研究所, 理事
SAITO Toshinori  日本教育大学院大学, 教授
Grizzle Alton  UNESCO, Communication and Information Sector, Programme Specialist
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメディア情報リテラシー / 教員のICT活用指導力 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 教師のICT活用指導力 / メディアリテラシー / 免許更新講習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of "Media and Information Literacy Curriculum for Teachers"(UNESCO,2011) on Teacher's ICT teaching skills(MEXT,2007). Pre-service teachers and in-service teachers learned the Curriculum and completed the questionnaires of Teacher's ICT teaching skills.The learning of the curriculum appears effective on the skills. The effect of the learning of the Curriculum on the skill decreased every year. The implications of these findings for the skills are discussed.