Constructing a new methodology for materializing visual documentation through which learning processes become visible
Project/Area Number |
25350321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
GYOBU IKUKO お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (20306450)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 学び / 可視化 / 記録 / 外化 / 保育実践 / メディアの活用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the development, operation and improvement of a visual documentation tool ―used for recording children’s learning processes ―, findings of this study has highlighted the importance of four key elements in particular. Specifically, the research clarified the significance of 1) information design and editing technology for handling and organizing visual documentation; 2) an output system which is based on visual data; 3) developing a systematic mechanism which allows us to manage and arrange the archive of numerous fieldwork-oriented records; 4) displaying visual documentation of learning processes in an exhibition-like format which proved to be effective in inspiring people of various standpoints to exchange their ideas.