Development and Practice of Information Ethics Learning Units for Elementary and Junior High School Students Using Tablet PCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Haruo  富山大学, 大学院教職実践開発研究科, 准教授 (80635144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一成  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20406812)
上松 恵理子  武蔵野学院大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50594462)
松下 慶太  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80422913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsタブレットPC / 情報モラル / 情報発信 / 総合的な学習の時間 / デジタル教材 / デジタル教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of a survey of current conditions and issues related to information ethics education at elementary and junior high schools revealed needs for developing learning units for information ethics related to information transmission for elementary school students. Therefore, we developed and applied two units of study and examined their learning effects. For students to learn subjectively through the experience of actual information transmission in these study units, we added activities to create presentations and other works including images and sounds using tablet PCs. In practical activities of both classes, students were able to act on their own initiative, with awareness of points particularly related to information transmission. Additionally, results show that even after the class, the students wanted to use what they had learned in class related to information transmission.