Development of teaching and learning advanced model by the use of ICT based on Japan and Finland of the comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2015)
University of Toyama (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Jun  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10310757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamanishi Jun-ichi  富山大学, 名誉教授 (20158249)
Horita Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
Nonaka Yoichi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10243362)
Kihara Toshiyuki  大阪教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsICT活用 / 学習指導 / フィンランド / 学習指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted a survey trip to 9 different elementary, junior high and high schools in the cities such as Helsinki and Turku and the Helsinki boards of education. Also, analyzed the practice case examples in Japan, compared them with the result of survey in Finland, and developed a teaching and learning advanced model.
With regard to the use of ICT by teachers, it was revealed that consideration to the three factors of “speech”, “information presentation”, and “focusing” lead to an effective “expansion presentation”.
With regard to the use of ICT by children, it was revealed that engaging repeatedly in learning activities relate to “information collection”, “arrangement and analysis”, “summarization”, and “presentation” while gradually increasing the difficulty level is effective for the “development of higher-level academic ability”.