The Effects of Using Professional Teaching ePortfolio to Strengthen Career Orientation toward Teaching Professions and to Establish the Image of the Ideal Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YATSUKA Mitsunori  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30323231)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成 / 教育実習 / 臨床経験科目 / 教職 / リフレクション / 省察 / 履修カルテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a professional teaching ePortfolio which allows student teachers to conduct the self-assessment and peer review, and evaluated its effect. The results showed the following: (1) Using an ePortfolio for self-assessment allowed student teachers to recognize that they were able to examine their student teaching objectively and to identify their own challenges. (2) Peer review among student teachers helped them to look back on their student teaching and realize the significance of evaluating each other. (3) The ePortfolio effectively helped them to think back to the education they have received, clarify their idea of what a desirable teacher is, and understand their current competencies.