Establishment of a new training method in the education of the laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Yasuo  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命准教授 (00529521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10403247)
KAKEJI Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (80535427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腹鏡下手術 / トレーニング / eye-hand coordination / bi-hand coordination / 鏡視下手術 / 縫合結紮 / 腹腔鏡下手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish the new training method in the laparoscopic surgery by the system of the “View Tracker”. The novice doctors tend to focus on only one side compared to the expert doctors. New training method could not be established during this study term, and we will consider a number of ways to establish the new training method.