Establishment of a basic technology for effective utilization of a whole sky image using HEALPix method.
Project/Area Number |
25350330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Tomohiko 和歌山大学, 宇宙教育研究所, 客員准教授 (00423252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKYUDO Masami 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90362855)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 天文 / 全天画像 / HEALPix / 星検出 / 星天域検索 / データベース / 教材開発 / 晴天域検索 / デジタル一眼レフカメラ / 検索システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the search system for the night sky which cleared up partially in the whole sky image. We have developed software for identification of stars using the SAO-J2000 catalogue. This software calculates the projection coefficient using star location on image and equatorial coordinate in catalogue. We used free statistical software R for calculate. It's possible to look for any stars on the image using the projection coefficient. A whole sky image was divided into a lot of small areas. The weather in a small area was judged by looking for star on image using projection coefficient. The weather of every small area was recorded in a data base, searched for the sky which cleared up. We searched for this data base and looked for the part where the sky cleared up. We built a search system for the sky which cleared up partially.