NIE Support System for Elementary School Children based on Searching and Reading Web News and Investigative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kazuaki  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60325321)
Research Collaborator MIZOBUCHI Shoji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30340756)
KUBO Etsuko  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
IZUMIKAWA Koichiro  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
KURODA Akifumi  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
TANAKA Shoya  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
YOSHIDA Naohiro  香川大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNIE / 小学校 / Webニュース / 検索支援 / 読解支援 / 調べ学習支援 / Webシステム / Web情報システム / 小学生 / 情報システム / ニュース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NIE (Newspaper In Education) is being implemented in many elementary schools around the world. However, it is difficult for elementary school children to find, read, and understand interesting articles from vast amounts of general news articles. In this research, we proposed Web news recommendation based on the degree of SNS users' attention and popular search queries among children, and Web news browsing method using maps as a support function to find and select news articles. Then, in order to extract paraphrase knowledge for elementary school children, we investigated a method to construct Web corpus for children. Finally, we investigated an automatic task generation method of investigative learning in support for reading Web News.