Development of power engineering educational support system for solving the next generation of energy problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
fukumoto hisao  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60346872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA TATSUYA  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90173525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordse-learning / 電力工学 / 教育支援 / 遠隔実験 / 教育工学 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to develop the educational support system for learning power engineering. Learning using information and communication technologies, such as remote experiments and e-learning system, is effective in engineering education. However, conventional remote experiments and CG animations cannot be used with smartphones and tablets running Android or iOS. We have aimed to overcome these problems by the use of HTML5 and developed HTML5 based educational support systems that enable mobile access.
We developed "DC motor and Alternator Experiment system","Induction Motor Learning Support System","Stepper Motor Educational Support System" and "Home Energy Management System Educational Support System". In addition, we conducted a survey to evaluate one of these developed systems, and it turned out that the system was accepted by the students as a useful tool.