Prototype of the educational support simulation tool for understanding basic principles and features of image reconstruction for digital tomosynthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nyui Yoshiyuki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20279780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教材情報システム / 教育支援システム / トモシンセシス / 教育用シミュレーションツール / 情報教育 / デジタルトモシンセシス / 画像再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a simulation that would enable people to grasp the basic principles and features of tomosynthesis. Our comparison involving a phantom experiment using digital X-ray TV equipment indicated that the simulation could be used in training. This tool may provide an effective simulation for learning the basic principles of tomosynthesis at institutions that lack tomosynthesis equipment.