Constructing learning communities for improving communication skills of future leaders of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Kayo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10264938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂山 渡  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習コミュニティ / 電子掲示板 / コミュニケーションスキル / 議論スキル / 教育工学 / 論理的思考力 / 電子掲示板システム / 教育システム / データマイニング / 文章評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct the learning communities which can improve the communication skills of the future leaders of Japan in the discussion.
To achieve this purpose on the online community, we developed learning community systems to acquire necessary communication skills, especially discussion skills, for leaders.The proposed system uses bulletin board system and has characteristic mechanisms that allows the leader to visually grasp the state of the discussion, that can be contacted individually with the participating members, and that can consult with a mentor who supports the leader.
We showed that the proposed system can improve effectively the communication skills of the discussion leaders on the community consisting of college students.