Development of Virtual Science Experiment system using CG animation with see-through movie mapping technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yoshiaki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40265369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hiroshi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00275843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実写マッピング技法 / 理科仮想実験システム / CG映像シナリオ記述言語 / 人間型ソフトウェアロボット / 3D立体視映像教材 / 統合型CG映像制作環境 / コンピュータグラフィックス / CG映像シナリオ記述言語 / 3D立体視映像教材 / 統合型映像制作環境 / 3D立体視教材映像 / 3D立体視映像教材 / 統合映像制作環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the presence of Virtual Science Experiment, we have developed the See-Through Movie Mapping technique which enables the projection mapping of actual videos or CG animation on 3D shaped models endlessly. By using it, we produced teaching materials including various kinds of fluid animation, which are Fire, Steam or Boiling water for example. Furthermore, we have developed the software which can make endless animation file automatically from just one image file. It performs repeated translation, repeated vibration or repeated changing intensity on specified parts of pixels of image. And we have also developed the 3D stereoscopic CG animation browser which can display 3D shaped models flying out from the front face of the liquid crystal display and students can move or rotate it by mouse and key commands. In order to investigate the effect of it, we have produced science teaching materials for junior high school students and 64 students tried to challenge this experiment.