Digital learning materials facilitating learning in depth: technology, design and learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Terao Atsushi  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40374714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一成  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20406812)
宮治 裕  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (30255236)
飯島 泰裕  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (50262548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordseラーニング / デジタル教材 / MathML / Moodle / STACK / HTML5 / 電子図書館 / デジタル教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To help students learn high school mathematics, we developed a web site that gives lectures on the learning items and a system for problem solving exercises. This web site follows the rule of HTML5, using MathML to describe mathematical expressions. The system for problem solving exercises uses STACK, which is a quiz module for Moodle, a Learning management system. This exercise system gives intelligent feedback to the students, corresponding to the student’s answer. We then reedited the learning materials on the Web to be available in iBooks. When students study the reedited materials, they can access to the exercise system without closing iBooks.