Item Bank System for science and technological e-Learning System STACK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015)
Kitasato University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tetsuya  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10383556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordseラーニング / STACK / e ラーニング / stack / マスバンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
System for Teaching and Assessment using a Computer Algebra Kernel (STACK) is a computer-aided assessment system for mathematics, which functions as a plug-in for the learning management system Moodle. Using STACK, Moodle can provide questions for online mathematics tests. However, the questions must be designed carefully to take full advantage of STACK's rich functionality. Well-designed questions can be valuable educational resources, especially in an e-learning environment. Thus, to promote the sharing of high-quality questions for use in online tests, we developed an Item Bank System for the mathematics e-learning system STACK. Using our system, users can submit authored questions in XML format to STACK along with additional metadata, including the subject, difficulty level, targeted grade and publicity level. After they have been uploaded and stored in the system, all users can utilize any of the questions that are open to the public.