Quality and pedagogical guidelines for Open Educational Resource (OER) use in higher education: Matching with culture and teaching contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Jung Insung  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90372929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sasaki Teruyoshi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70235258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEducational Resources / Higher Education / OER / Pedagogy / オープン教育リソース / 質保証 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the research were to: develop a set of quality guidelines and pedagogical strategies for OER use in higher education, validate their effectiveness in different cultural contexts, and suggest culturally-adaptable quality criteria for, and pedagogically effective approaches to, OER use in different teaching situations. In 2013, we developed a set of quality guidelines and pedagogical strategies in the context of higher education. In 2014, the quality framework’s effectiveness was validated using 10 cases were selected from Asia, Africa, America and Europe, and four purposes for using OER were identified: effectiveness, efficiency, appeal, & extension. In 2015, seven institutions from Japan and USA were studied, and culturally-adaptable quality criteria for, and pedagogically effective approaches to OER use in different teaching situations were suggested.