Verification of learning effectiveness by visualizing mathematical knowledge structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akira  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60387355)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知識構造 / 数学 / ネットワーク / グラフ / 可視化 / ハイパーリンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of visualization, network graph of knowledge structure of mathematics was created based on the hyperlink structure of our mathematical e-learning website “KIT Mathematics Navigation” as the hyperlink structure among web pages containing mathematical knowledge is similar to knowledge structure. A hierarchy of mathematical knowledge is successfully calculated by using characteristic of hyperlinks that the directions of hyperlinks are from the web pages whose contents are more advanced to the ones whose contents are more basic. We can intuitively know the importance of mathematical knowledge by the size of nodes of network graph and the knowledge level of mathematics by the color of nodes. Learners are able to learn mathematics efficiently and effectively by using the network graph.