Development of a prediction system of the degree of comprehension using blinking frequency and pupil dilation in Web education
Project/Area Number |
25350361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | e-ラーニング / 個人認証 / 集中度 / 瞬き頻度 / 理解度 / 瞳孔径 / 理解度予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To sustain and improve the motivation and concentration to the learning is difficult. In particular, the effect of self-monitoring learning cannot be expected to the low motivated learners, it is important to give a proper guidance of the professor. However, in the Web education at home, it is difficult to give the appropriate guidance by catching the reaction of the learner. Therefore, it is necessary to give the appropriate advice by catching the motivation and the degree of understanding, automatically. In this study, the relation between the degree of concentration and blinking frequency was made clear, and the blinking frequency was able to be measured in real time. Then, a change in the degree of concentration was able to be measured. In addition, the relation between the degree of understanding and the pupil diameter change was made clear, and the pupil diameter was able to be measured in real time. Then, a change in the degree of understanding was able to be predicted.