Mobile Learning through Music Demonstration Videos to Support the Re-employment of Potential Nursery School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSt.Margaret's Junior College (2015)
Kokusai Gakuin Saitama Junior College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KOUICHI  立教女学院短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授(任期制) (10413006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Ryuichiro  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60177201)
NAKAHIRA Katsuko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80339621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潜在保育士 / ピアノ / 童謡 / eラーニング / SNS / モバイルラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of investigating information presentation methods for nursery teachers was illustrated by web-based information acquisition and sight-reading measurements. We were able to discover tendencies of information acquisition in nursery teachers and the importance of the order in which the information has been presented. Also, staff and nursery teachers’ showed heightened interest in the locality in which the workplace was located. Careful selection of information presentation tools, information design, and which information to present are essential for creating an effective information presentation to potential nursery teachers as is the importance of providing places for learning and information exchange.