Development of Materials for Algoritm Education Emphasizing Manual Procedures and a Study of Wedge-Type Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI JUNKO  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (60179067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI ISAO  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30043722)
HAYASE YOSHIKAZU  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (60238144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報教育 / 教材情報システム / アルゴリズム教育 / プログラミング教育 / 学習環境 / 体験型学習 / 学習支援教材 / 学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In algorithm and data structure education, although understanding of the utilization of data structure and the principle of algorithm are important, realization of this principle in the form of a program is also important. Even if students understand the principle of algorithm, it is not easy to build the algorithm for programming. To understand the principle of algorithm and to improve algorithm construction capability for programming, the authors attempted algorithm education emphasizing manual procedures. The authors will report contents of the education practice and its learning effect.