Improve the quality of Information and communication network education by developing a cloud type Integrated ebook system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Kenichi  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60249779)
Research Collaborator KITA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / ネットワーク工学教育 / 電子書籍 / ネットワークシミュレータ / Webインターフェイス / シミュレーション / ネットワーク / Webアプリケーション / NS2 / クラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the web interface and web execution tools that can operate NS 2 (The Network Simulator 2), a simulator for research and development of information communication networks, on a web browser and provided the system that beginners of network engineering can learn network mechanism. Furthermore, by incorporating these Web interfaces into electronic books that can be used in smart devices such as portable information terminals, which are recently widespread, we developed it as a cloud type integrated learning system. By utilizing this system in our classes, exercises, etc., it was possible to obtain higher educational effect and achieve improvement of the quality of information and communication network education.