Development of the network programming education environment by the participation in Internet play type game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO TAKAYUKI  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30237010)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインターネット / ネットワークプログラミング / ゲーム / コンテスト / サーバ仮想化技術 / 分散処理 / 分散システム / ソースコード / アンケート / サーバ仮想化 / PSEシステム / プログラミングコンテスト / ネットワーク利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of problem solving environment(PSE) was proposed to support the programming activity and also to provide integrated human-friendly computational facilities in e-Sciences and e-Productions. We developed a PSE for the education and learning support system. We propose and present a new subsystem for network programming language learning support system by the participation in Internet play type game. According to the game rule, we have compiled the competition software. To win this game, the participant must search for many combinations to win this game. Therefore, it is necessary to grope for the most suitable algorithm. This system gathers the students' real time data from their computer operations, and analyzes the data obtained. Our system may open a new helpful e-Learning world.